#
buy premium
Dianne Foster

Dianne Foster

Birthday: 31 October 1928, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Birth Name: Olga Helen Laruska

A curvaceous and comely lead and second lead actress of the 1950s and 1960s screen, Dianne Foster was born with the unlikely stage name of Olga Helen Laruska on October 31, 1928 in Edmonton, Alberta, ...Show more

Dianne Foster
Acting in the theater teaches you a great work ethic. When you do eight performances a week, you dev Show more Acting in the theater teaches you a great work ethic. When you do eight performances a week, you develop a discipline and a dedication to go out there and perform in front of an audience over and over again. Along the way you try to find a little extra magic to make it different every night. Once you've had experience working in the theater, it helps serve you when you work in movies . . . I always loved the kind of control an actor has in their performance on stage. In film, the control is really in the hands of the director and editor. Hide
[2009 interview in "Films of the Golden Age" magazine] The opportunity to communicate with a live au Show more [2009 interview in "Films of the Golden Age" magazine] The opportunity to communicate with a live audience every time I performed on stage--I really miss that. However, what I found when working in the movies was that the people behind the camera would applaud a good scene. So in that sense, I had a live audience there as well and that was always a thrill for me. I loved acting and all the wonderful people that I had the opportunity to work with. Hide
I always preferred a director who allowed me to contribute something of my own. Some directors don't Show more I always preferred a director who allowed me to contribute something of my own. Some directors don't want any contribution. They prefer to tell you exactly what to do and where to move. Hide
Dianne Foster's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (7)
Dianne Foster Dianne Foster'S roles
Gomovies